skip to main content
Gordon County Summer School Information & Registration 20182018 Lady Phoenix Softball Camp Medical Release Form2018 Future Firebirds Youth Wrestling Camp (6/26 - 6-28)2018 Phoenix Basketball Camp (7/9 - 7/11)2018 SHS Volleyball Camp (7/25 - 7/27)Announcements/Phoenix TVCalendarLatest NewsWeek At A Glance2017-2018 Gordon County School Calendar2018-2019 Gordon County School Calendar2019-2020 Gordon County School CalendarLibrary Media Center--Building ONELibrary Media Center--Building FOUROverDrive (Digital Library)Odysseyware9th Grade Promethean Recommendation FormSchool StaffSHS CTAE DepartmentSHS English DepartmentSHS ESS & ESOL DepartmentsSHS Fine Arts DepartmentSHS Math DepartmentSHS Physical Education DepartmentSHS Science DepartmentSHS Social Studies DepartmentSHS World Languages DepartmentSHS Counseling DepartmentSHS Counseling Department Staff2018 SHS Phoenix JV Football Schedule2018 SHS Phoenix Varsity Football Schedule2019 SHS Phoenix Varsity Football ScheduleClubs & OrganizationsSHS Student Handbook 2017-2018Senior Package Class of 2018College Planning TipsSenior Remind 101 InformationSHS Parking Agreement FormSHS Random Drug Testing Permission Form 2017-18Work-Based Learning ApplicationWBL Teacher Recommendation FormOffice 365GoogleIC Student PortalCleverSHS Vision-Mission-BeliefsSHS School Governance Council
SHS FFA Take 1st Place at AL SE Livestock Expo Judging Competition
Posted On:
Friday, March 09, 2018
News Image

SHS FFA Take First Place At Alabama Southeastern Livestock Expo Judging Competition

Please congratulate the FFA Junior and Senior Livestock Judging Teams as they made history at the Alabama Southeastern Livestock Expo Livestock Judging Competition.  These FFA students competed yesterday from 8:30 to 5:30 in Montgomery, Alabama against 70 other FFA and 4H students from Georgia, Alabama, and Florida judging 12 classes of livestock animals with four sets of reasons and two sets of questions.  As a group, the team placed first receiving a total of 20 plaques and 21 ribbons for top ten finishers.  Each student is listed below with their placings.  Special thanks to Ms. Judy Craig for coaching and Mr. Doug Ralston for assisting in driving to Montgomery.

Brooklyn Carr

1st overall

1st cattle

1st reasons

5th swine

5th sheep and goats

Jasmine Ralston

1st swine

2nd overall

4th cattle

9th sheep and goats

9th reasons

Gabrielle Ralston

2nd sheep and goats

3rd cattle

4th reasons

6th overall

25th swine

Hannah McElrath

3rd swine

7th cattle

8th reasons

9th overall

21st sheep and goats

Annelies Carr

5th cattle

10th overall

11th swine

11th sheep and goats

16th reasons

Gracy Sexton

13th sheep and goats

25th overall

26th cattle

48th swine

Murphy Robertson

15th swine

29th overall

32nd reasons

36th cattle

42nd sheep and goats

Robbie Arnold

19th reasons

23rd cattle

32nd overall

39th sheep and goats

40th swine

View all Latest News